HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 005 - Standards-Practices0
[…] (Ord. 2008-005, §1, 2008; Ord. 2007-017, §2, 2007; Ord. 86-011, §1, 1986; Ord. 81-053, §1,
1981)
3.28.030. Political Activities.
A. Employee involvement in certain political activities is protected under the First Amendment.
However,
1. aUnder -Oregon and federal law, there are some restrictions on the political activities of
Oregon public employees.
2. County employees are expected to be familiar with and to comply with these laws as they
currently exist or as amended.
B. State Campaign Law.
Exhibit A — Ordinance No. 2008-005
1. Oregon law (ORS 260.432(2)) requires that: "No public employee shall solicit any money,
influence, service or other thing of value or to promote or oppose any political -committee
or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the gathering of
signatures on an initiative, referendum or recall petition, the adoption of a measure or the
recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours.
2. However, thisThat seer -statutes, however, does not restrict the right of a public
employee to express personal political views."
C. Federal Campaign Law.
1. The Hatch Act (federal law) further requires that employees whose principal job
responsibilities are financed in whole or in part from loans or grants made by the federal
government may not use their official influence to interfere with or affect the result of an