HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit C - Schwabe LtrSCHWABE, WILLIAMSON & WYATT
[…] below, LUBA determined the wording of the state statute must control and instructed the county
to make related corrections in the findings.
In the first paragraph of Condition 21, the Decision states, "In lieu of construction,
[Thornburgh] may provide financial assurances for construction of the required overnight
lodging." As explained in the LUBA Order, pp. 21-24, this condition, while consistent with
DCC 18.113.060(A)(5), which allows all of the required 150 units of overnight lodging to be
"physically provided or financially assured," is inconsistent with the requirement in
ORS 197.445(4)(b)(B) that the first 50 of those 150 units "must be constructed prior to the
closure of sale of individual lots or units." LUBA Order, p. 23.
Therefore, consistent with these statements in the LUBA Order, Thornburgh proposes
that the first paragraph of Condition 21 of the Decision be replaced with the following:
Each phase of the development shall be constructed such that the number of