HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit D - LUBA Decision1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] this paragraph.
If the developer of a resort guarantees the overnight lodging units required under
subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph through surety bonding or other
equivalent financial assurance, the overnight lodging units must be constructed
within four years of the date of execution of the surety bond or other equivalent
financial assurance." (Emphasis added.)
1 DCC 18.113.060(A)(5), which allows all of the required 150 units of overnight
2 lodging to be "physically provided or financially assured" is inconsistent with the
3 requirement in ORS 197.445(4)(b)(B) that the first 50 of those 150 units "must be
4 constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or unit," see n 21. While the
5 county's decision with regard to the option of financially assuring the first 50 units of
6 overnight lodging is consistent with DCC 18.113.060(A)(5), it is inconsistent with ORS
7 197.445(4)(b)(B).