HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit D - LUBA Decision1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] overnight lodging units meets the 150 overnight lodging unit and 2:1 ratio of
individually owned units to overnight Iodging units standards set out in DCC
18.113.060(A)(1) and 18.113.060(D)(2). Individually owned units shall be
considered visitor oriented lodging if they are available for overnight rental use by
the general public for at least 45 weeks per calendar year through one or more
central reservation and check-in services. In lieu of construction, [Thornburgh] may
provide financial assurances for construction of the required overnight lodging."
Record 96 (emphasis added).
21 ORS 197.445(4)(b) provides:
"On lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805:
"(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided.
"(B) At least 50 units of overnight lodging must be constructed prior to the closure of sale
of individual lots or units.
"(C) At least 50 of the remaining 100 required overnight lodging units must be
constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurance
within five years of the initial lot sales.
"(D) The remaining required overnight lodging units must be constructed or guaranteed