HomeMy WebLinkAboutExhibit D - LUBA Decision1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] 7 whether the connector roads qualify as accessory transportation improvements under ORS
8 215.283(3) and OAR 660-012-0065 was clearly raised below. That is the issue that
9 petitioner is presenting in this appeal. The particular arguments that petitioner now makes
10 under that issue need not have been raised before the county in exactly the way the
11 arguments are now presented at LUBA. Reagan v. City of Oregon City, 39 Or LUBA 672,
12 690 (2001).
13 Thornburgh next argues that because the disputed connector roads are not a "use
14 allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or 215.283 (2)," ORS 215.296 does not apply. See n 33.
15 We reject the argument. ORS 215.296 does not apply to the connector roads because ORS
33 ORS 215.296(1) provides:
"A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or 215.283 (2) may be approved only where the local
governing body or its designee finds that the use will not:
"(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands
devoted to farm or forest use; or
Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding
lands devoted to farm or forest use."
34 OAR 660-012-0065(4) provides:
"Accessory transportation improvements required as a condition of development listed in
subsection (3)(a) of this rule shall be subject to the same procedures, standards and
requirements applicable to the use to which they are accessory."
Page 38