ORS 197.850(9)(a). 11 LUBA's opinion and order was unlawful in substance for the reasons that. 12 follow. First, the county's findings were inadequate to establish the necessary and likely 13 content of any wildlife impact mitigation plan. Without knowing .the specifics of any I4 required mitigation measures, there can be no effective .evaluation of whether the project's 15 effects on fish and wildlife resources will be "completely mitigated" as required by DCC 16 18.113.070(D). ORS 215.416(9) requires that the county's decision approving the CMP 17 explain "the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set 18 forth" in the decision.3 The county's decision is inconsistent with ORS 215.416(9) 3 ORS 215.416 states the process and justification for the discretionary approval by a county of a proposed development of land. ORS 215.416(9) provides: "Approval or denial of a permit * * * shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering 8 1 because the decision lacks a sufficient description of the wildlife impact mitigation plan, 2 and justification of that plan based on the standards in DCC 18.113.070(D).