Individually owned units shall be considered visitor oriented lodging if they are available for overnight rental use by the general public for at least 45 weeks per calendar year through one or more central reservation and check-in services. In lieu of construction, [Thornburgh] may provide financial assurances for construction of the required overnight lodging." Record 96 (emphasis added). 21 ORS 197.445(4)(b) provides: "On lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805: "(A) A total of 150 units of overnight lodging must be provided. "(B) At least 50 units of overnight lodging must be constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or units. "(C) At least 50 of the remaining 100 required overnight lodging units must be constructed or guaranteed through surety bonding or equivalent financial assurance within five years of the initial lot sales.