HomeMy WebLinkAboutKulin Appeal
[…] structure by residents of the dwelling and no more than
two (2) employees who report to the property for work.
May have a maximum of five (5) employees at the home
occupation located on property in an EFU, MUA10, or
RR10 zone and that is at least 10 acres in size.
4. May include employees or contractors that work off-
site.
5. Does not occupy more than 35 percent of the combined
floor area of the dwelling, including an attached garage
and one (1) accessory structure.
* * *. (Emphasis added.)
FINDINGS: These home occupation standards are authorized by ORS 215.448, which provides:
(1) The governing body of a county or its designate may allow, subject to the
approval of the governing body or its designate, the establishment of a home
occupation and the parking of vehicles in any zone. However, in an exclusive
farm use zone, forest zone, or mixed farm and forest zone that allows
residential uses, the following standards apply to the home occupation:
Kulin
V-08-1
Page 10 of 27
(a) It shall be operated by a resident or employee of a resident of the
property on which the business is located;
(b) It shall employ on the site no more than five full-time or part-time
persons;
(c) It shall be operated substantially in:
(A) The dwelling; or
(B) Other buildings normally associated with uses permitted in the
zone in which the property is located; and
(d) It shall not unreasonably interfere with other uses permitted in the
zone in which the property is located.
(2) The governing body of the county or its designate may establish additional
reasonable conditions of approval for the establishment of a home occupation
under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this section authorizes the governing body or its designate to
permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in
the zone in which the home occupation is to be established.
(4) The existence of home occupations shall not be used as justification for a
zone change. (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to subsection (2) of ORS 215.448, the county adopted additional conditions of approval
for home occupations, including:
• through the “home occupation” definition in Section 18.04.030, limiting the structures in