We are not asked to determine whether the county's decision regarding petitioners' properties was correct or the weight to be given testimony that a particular property is "profitable" or not or whether it can generate "gross farm income" or not. Ratl tarsti pTeSefTfensf act t iva nut; C.i rFaa q _" uni P?op l3 ay to i gEteu[t F?E'� We turn to a brief overview of Oregon's agricultural land use policy. The legislature's policy regarding agricultural land was set out almost 35 years ago and seeks to preserve "a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land" in the state. ORS 215.243. That statute provides: "The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that: "(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state. "(2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic resources and the preservation of such land in Targe blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of