Based on Assessor's records and visual observation, there do not appear to be any existing dwellings within the Horse Ridge Allotment. The only dwelling existing within four (4) miles of the subject site is located across Highway 20 from the subject property, and outside of the Horse Ridge Allotment. Based on this finding, the Board finds that the introduction of a nonfarm dwelling would not be compatible with the farm use characterizing the area. 1.2. Consistency with ORS 215.243. This provision requires that the Board identify which of the policies enumerated in ORS 215.243 are relevant and addressthe relevant policies. 1.2.1. ORS 215.243 reads as follows: "The legislative assembly finds and declares that: (1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic, and economic asset to all of the people of the state, whether living in rural, urban, or metropolitan areas of the state. (2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the State's economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the. FINDINGS & DECISION - CU -92-169 Page 4 agricultura]onomy of the state and.or the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation. . (3) Expansion of urban development into rural areas is a matter of public concern because of the unnecessary increases in costs of community services, conflicts between farm and urban activities and the loss of open space and natural beauty around urban centers occurring as the result of such expansion. (4) Exclusive farm use zoning as„ provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives and privileges offered to encourage owners of rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm zones." 1.2.2. The .Board of County .Commissioners, in the Findings and 'Decision for CU -92-6 and T-92-5, found that item (1) expresses the Legislative Assembly's preference for preserving agricultural land as a means of conserving natural resources; it does .not set any particular review