For those property owners who received Measure 37 waivers and who have a "common law vested right" to develop as of December 6, 2007, development may continue under the Measure 37 waivers and the claimants need not receive a supplemental approval under Measure 49. See Measure 49, Section 5(3). 3. ORS 215.130(5). This statute allows property owners to continue legally established nonconforming uses and structures on properties, so long as the uses and structures are not altered or abandoned. Further, ORS 215.130(5) permits changes in ownership and occupancy without forfeiting the right to the nonconforming use. 4. ORS 215.427 (Goalpost rule) ORS 215.427(3)(a) provides: "If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the county has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial Alan be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted." The type of vesting provided for in ORS 215.427(3Xa) is known as "an early vesting rule." Its purpose is to establish a bright line standard from the onset, so that the parties to a land use application understand which applicable approval standards will govern the review of the application.