Frank v. Department of Land Conservation and Development, _ Or App _ (CA A134704, January 23, 2008). 7 ORS 215.130(5) provides, in relevant part: The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * * A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted." DR -07-13 (Hannan) Hearings Officer's Decision Page 6 of 14 ORS 215.427(3)(a) provides: "If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the county has a comprehensive plan and land use regulations acknowledged under ORS 197.251, approval or denial shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was first submitted." The type of vesting provided for in ORS 215.427(3)(a) is known as "an early vesting rule." Its purpose is to establish a bright line standard from the onset, so that the parties to a land use application understand which applicable approval standards will govern the review of the application.