ORS 197.352(8) (2005). The sole 8 issue in this case is whether ORS 215.427(3)(a) is such a source of law that, independent 9 of Measure 37, creates a vested, transferrable right in the continued viability of a waiver, 10 even after the death of the person who originally obtained it. With that narrow focus in 11 mind, we turn to the question whether the legislature intended ORS 215.427(3)(a) to have 12 that effect. 13 ORS 215.427(3)(a) provides, in part: 14 "If the application was complete when first submitted or the 15 applicant submits additional information, as described in subsection (2) of 16 this section, within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted 17 * * *, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the 18 standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was 19 first submitted." 20 (Emphasis added.) By its terms, the statute ensures that an applicant who has otherwise 21 fulfilled the statutory requirements will be subject to the "standards and criteria that were 22 applicable at the time the application was first submitted." See Davenport v.