The court appeared to reject that proposition. That rejection, however, directly contradicts the opinion of the Oregon Supreme Court in the case ofMacPherson v. DAS, 340 Or 117,130 P3d 308 (2006). In that case, the Supreme Court stated that (under Measure 37) "an action by a governing body to modify, remove or not apply certain regulations in specific situations ... Measure 37 is, in effect, an amendment of the land use regulations in those particulars". See MacPherson, supra, pg. 132 (emphasis added). As this Court noted in the present case, ORS 215.427(3)(a) provides in part: "If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits additional information, as described in subsection (2) of this section, within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted ***, approval or denial of the application shall be based upon the standards and criteria that were applicable at the time the application was filed submitted.