This statute allows property owners to continue nonconforming uses and structures on properties, so long as the uses and structures are not altered or abandoned. Further, ORS 215.130(5) permits changes in ownership and occupancy without forfeiting the right to the nonconforming use._-- __--- 4. ORS 215.427 (Goalpost Rule). 6 Measure 37 claims that were pending or on appeal as of the effective date of Measure 49 are now moot. Frank v. Department of Land Conservation and Development, _ Or App _ (CA A134704, January 23, 2008). 7 ORS 215.130(5) provides, in relevant part: The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * * A change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted." DR -07-13 (Hannan) Hearings Officer's Decision Page 6 of 14 ORS 215.427(3)(a) provides: "If the application was complete when first submitted or the applicant submits the requested additional information within 180 days of the date the application was first submitted and the county has a