Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] minimize the conflicts identified under subsection (b) of this section. To determine whether
proposed measures would minimize conflicts to agricultural practices, the requirements of
ORS 215.296 shall be followed rather than the requirements of this section. If reasonable and
practicable measures are identified to minimize all identified conflicts, mining shall be
allowed at the site and subsection (d) of this section is not applicable. If identified conflicts
cannot be minimized, subsection (d) of this section applies."
6 ORS 215.296(1) provides:
"A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or 215.283 (2) may be approved only where the local
governing body or its designee fords that the use will not:
"(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands
devoted to farm or forest use; or
"(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding
lands devoted to farm or forest use."
Page 22
1 the proposed mining may significantly change or cause significant increase in the costs of
2 their ranching practices.