HomeMy WebLinkAboutChristian Life Center LUBA Opinion.),`).."Ea c,
[…] 8 the motion and it is granted.
9 STIPULATED MOTION TO ENTER ORDER OF REMAND
10 The parties previously stipulated to suspend these consolidated appeals to pursue
11 mediation. On September 17, 2008, the parties submitted a stipulated motion to enter an
12 order of remand, pursuant to ORS 197.860.1 Attached to the motion is the revised decision
13 that the parties stipulate the county should adopt on remand. The parties also stipulate that
14 there is no prevailing party in either appeal.
15 Pursuant to ORS 197.860 and the parties' stipulation, the decision is remanded to the
16 county.
1 ORS 197.860 provides:
"All parties to an appeal may at any time prior to a fmal decision by the Court of Appeals
under ORS 197.855 stipulate that the appeal proceeding be stayed for any period of time
agreeable to the parties and [LUBA] or court to allow the parties to enter mediation.
Following mediation, [LUBA] or the court may, at the request of the parties, dismiss the
appeal or remand the decision to the board or the Local government with specific instructions
for entry of a fmal decision on remand. If the parties fail to agree to a stipulation for remand
or dismissal through mediation within the time the appeal is stayed, the appeal shall proceed
with such reasonable extension of appeal deadlines as [LUBA] or the Court of Appeals
considers appropriate."
Page 3
Certificate of Mailing
I hereby certify that I served the foregoing Final Opinion and Order for LUBA No. 2006-
087/088 on September 30, 2008, by mailing to said parties or their attorney a true copy