The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] And the interpretive question is further complicated by the fact that the use permitted conditionally in the ASD — "airport or aviation -related businesses that benefit from an on -airport location" — is a hybrid of the third and fourth categories, with characteristics of both 10 The Hearings Officer notes that in 2005 the Oregon Legislature created a pilot program for development of this last category of commercial uses on airports — called "Through the Fence Operations" — now codified in ORS 836.640 and 836.642. These operations are defined in ORS 836.640(4) as "a customary and usual aviation -related activity that: (a) Is conducted by a commercial or industrial user of property within an airport boundary; and (b) Relies, for business purposes, on the ability to taxi aircraft directly from the property employed for the commercial or industrial use to an airport runway. This pilot program does not apply to the Bend Airport because it serves a population of more than 75,000 people. Nesmith/Paladin Data Corporation CU -09-54 Page 17 of 33 outright permitted and,conditional uses.