The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In other words, the court held the PGE v. BOLI analysis still applies to questions of statutory or 6 ORS 174.010 provides: In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all. ORS 174.020 provides: (1)(a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible. (b) To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative history of the statute. (2) When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent. (3) A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court. The court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to be appropriate. Nesmith/Paladin Data Corporation CU -09-54 Page 11 of 33 code construction, but the legislative history of the provision may be considered even if there is no ambiguity in intent based on examination of the provision's text and context. a.