The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ORS 836.600 through ORS 836.630 govern local regulation of airports. These provisions also use the term "aviation -related" but do not define it. ORS 836.608 requires cities and counties to recognize and protect existing private- and public -use airports, to allow the continuation of existing uses at such airports, and to authorize the establishment of new airport uses that are compatible and have adequate public facilities and services. ORS 836.616 provides: (1) Following consultation with the Oregon Department of Aviation, the Land Conservation and Development Commission shall adopt rules for uses and activities allowed within the boundaries of airports identified in ORS 836.610(1) and airports described in ORS 836.608(2).[9] (2) Within airport boundaries established pursuant to commission rules, local government land use regulations shall authorize the following uses and activities: (a) Customary and usual aviation -related activities including but not limited to takeoffs, landings, aircraft hangars, tie -downs, construction and maintenance of airport facilities, fixed -based operator facilities and other activities incidental to the normal operation of an airport; Emergency medical flight services; Law enforcement and firefighting activities; Flight instruction; Aircraft service, maintenance and training; 9 These statutes describe both private -use airports and public -use airports such as the Bend Airport. Nesmith/Paladin Data Corporation CU -09-54 Page 14 of 33 (3) Crop dusting and other agricultural activities; Air passenger and air freight services at levels consistent with the classification and needs identified in the State Aviation System Plan; Aircraft rental; Aircraft sales and sale of aviation equipment and supplies; and Aviation recreational and sporting activities. All land uses and activities permitted within airport boundaries, other than the uses and activities established under subsection (2) of this section, shall comply with applicable land use laws and regulations. A local government may authorize commercial, industrial and other uses in addition to those listed in subsection (2) of this section within an airport boundary where such uses are consistent with applicable provisions of the acknowledged comprehensive plan, statewide land use planning goals and commission rules and where the uses do not create a safety hazard or limit approved airport uses.