The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (4) The provisions of this section do not apply to airports with an existing or approved control tower on June 5, 1995. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of this statute identifies uses permitted outright at non -towered airports, and Subsection (3) authorizes but does not require cities and counties to permit "commercial * * * uses in addition to" the outright permitted uses as long as they meet certain compatibility criteria — i.e., conditional uses. Finally, ORS 836.623(1) provides in relevant part: A local government may adopt land use compatibility and safety requirements that are more stringent than the minimum required by Land Conservation and Development Commission rules for issues other than water impoundments where such regulations are within its authority. * This statutory scheme also appears to distinguish between the more traditional "aviation -related" activities and uses that characterize airport operations, and commercial and industrial businesses that may be permitted within airport boundaries if they are compatible with airport operations.