HomeMy WebLinkAboutAlfalfa Area Cell Tower Appeal..
[…] DeC IS. 128.340(B)(5) is
inartfully written and not entirely clear. However, two rules of construction require that the second sentence
be enforced as written. The fIrst rule is set forth in ORS 174.0 I 0 which states ''where there are several
provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to alL" The
problem with the applicant's interpretation is that it reads the second sentence ofDCC 18.128.340(B)(5) out
ofthe provision completely, rendering it meaningless. The second applicable rule is set forth in ORS
174.020(2) which states, "[w]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount
to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular
intent." The fIrst sentence ofDCC 18.1 28.340(B)(5) appears to set a more relaxed standard than the second
sentence. The second sentence uses the prohibition "shall not" which represents a much stricter standard
than simply "minimize." Applying ORS 174.020(2), the second sentence ofDCC lS.l2S.340(B)(5)