HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 015 - Code Violation AmountsDeschutes County Board of Commissioners
[…] in ORS 153.018(1) were increased from $720 to $2000 for Class A violations and from $300 to $1000
for Class B violations. Staff believes that increasing the county maximum fines to mirror the statutory
maximum fines will aid in achieving compliance with DCC requirements because the current maximum
$720 fine is not taken seriously by some violators. This ordinance adopts those new statutory
maximum fines.
Additionally, under the current DCC provisions, the only punishment for a violator cited into court is a
fine. Under ORS 153.008(1)(C), "The [county] may provide for punishment in addition to a fine as
long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment." Staff believes that having the
additional possible remedy of the court ordering injunctive relief to require a violator to cease the
violation and to engage in compliance actions would greatly enhance the County's ability to obtain
compliance by violators.