HomeMy WebLinkAboutRussell Appeal DocsCommunity Development Department
[…] on lots of record created by deed or contract by specifying that "[IN such instrument
contains more than one legal description, only one lot of record shall be recognized unless
the legal description describes lots subject to a recorded subdivision or town plan." The
legal description of the subject property makes no reference to a recorded subdivision or
town plat, and indeed no such recorded subdivision or town plan exists for this property.
The applicant has argued that Oregon Revised Statute 92.017 takes precedence over the
county's interpretation of DCC 18.04.030. ORS 92.017 states: "[a] lot or parcel lawfully
created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or
the lot or parcel is further divided, as provided by law." In sum, the applicant asserts that
the 1969 deed containing distinct legal descriptions for two parcels (commonly known as
tax lots 100 and 200) created two discrete parcels that could not combined by DCC
14.030(A)(3). In support of its argument, the applicant relies upon two cases, Kishpaugh