The legal description of the subject property makes no reference to a recorded subdivision or town plat, and indeed no such recorded subdivision or town plan exists for this property. The applicant has argued that Oregon Revised Statute 92.017 takes precedence over the county's interpretation of DCC 18.04.030. ORS 92.017 states: "[a] lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot or parcel lines are vacated or the lot or parcel is further divided, as provided by law." In sum, the applicant asserts that the 1969 deed containing distinct legal descriptions for two parcels (commonly known as tax lots 100 and 200) created two discrete parcels that could not combined by DCC 14.030(A)(3).