HomeMy WebLinkAboutAspen Lakes - Burden of ProofsAiT
[…] exist. All that is proposed by this text amendment is to allow the existing, lawfully established
development to be a part of a new destination resort without requiring rebuilding roads and
improvements in the existing development. This is the same treatment provided for destination
resorts approved prior to February 7, 1992.
2
The text amendment will require any new development to comply with the setbacks and rules
adopted to implement this plan policy while allowing retention of lawfully constructed
improvements. This approach is consistent with State law. ORS 215.130(5) says that "[the
lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any
zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued." The same rule applies to development
authorized prior to the enactment of new laws.
In relationship to consistency with DCC 23.84.030 2a and 2b, it is important to consider the
intent of the two policies. The policies seek to establish compatibility standards so that