HomeMy WebLinkAboutAspen Lakes Agenda Docs0.-rESC
[…] Also, DCC requires each
phase to be, by itself and cumulatively with previous phases, a destination resort. See
18.113.060(D) and (E). Aspen Lakes cannot comply with that purpose. Approximately
134 residential lots (Aspen Lakes Phases 1-4 and Rim at Aspen Lakes) have already
been sold without overnight lodging and other destination resort requirements.
Therefore, assuming this existing cluster development would be considered the first
phase of the destination resort, Aspen Lakes already violates the condition that the first
phase be able to stand alone as a destination resort.
Furthermore, ORS 197.445(4)(b)(B) requires that "At least 50 units of overnight lodging
must be constructed prior to the closure of sale of individual Tots or units" and DCC
18.116.060(A)(1)(a) requires that "The first 50 overnight lodging units must be
constructed prior to the closure of sales, rental or lease of any residential dwellings or
lots." Although the proposed text does not guarantee that a conversion application will