HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] 17 "No person shall create a street or way for the purpose of partitioning a parcel of
18 Iand without the approval of the agency or body authorized to give approval of
19 plans for subdivision under ORS 92.040 with respect to the area in which the parcel
20 is situated." ORS 92.014 (1955).''
21 We understand petitioners to argue that .the creation of Little Fall Creek Road violated this statutory
22 provision and was an illegal land division when it occurred in 1959 because there is no county
1° The parties cite to 1989 and 1991 amendments to ORS 92.010(7)(d), defining "partition land." As
the hearings officer notes, that statute now excludes from the definition of "partition" "a sale or grant
by a person to a public agency or public body for state highway, county road, city street or other right
of way purposes * * *." We fail to see, however, how those amendments have any bearing on the
legality of a division that allegedly occurred in 1959.
11 The current version of ORS 92.014(1) provides:
Page 9
"No person shall create a street or road for the purpose of partitioning an area or tract of land