HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] Fuel Co., 34 O- App 67, 577 P2d 1360 (1978), both cited by petitioners, recognizes the distinction between
roadways that are dedicated in fee simple and those in which the grantor merely dedicates to the public an
easement.
9 Although not relevant here, ORS 92.010 defines "lot" as "a single unit of land that is created by a
subdivision of land."
.Page 8
1 "(B) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and partitioning
2 ordinances and regulations; or
3 "(C) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning
4 or partitioning ordinances or regulations." ORS 215.010(1)(a).
5 The county relies on subsection (C), arguing that the 1959 warranty deed created the subject
6 property at a time when "there were no applicable planning, zoning or partitioning ordinances or
7 regulations," and that the subject property is therefore a "parcel."
8 Petitioners cite, first, to ORS 92.017, enacted in 1985, which provides:
9 "A lot or parcel lawfully created shall remain a discrete lot or parcel, unless the lot