HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317
Ore. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). [HN2] We at-
tempt to determine what the enacting legislature intended
the statute to mean, beginning [***6] with the text of
the statute in context and, if necessary, consulting the
Legislative history and other aids to construction. Id
Petitioner argues that tax lot 200 remains part of the
same parcel of land as tax lot 203 because it was not le-
gally partitioned in 1959. According to petitioner, the
construction of the road did not have the effect of parti-
tioning the single parcel that then existed, because ORS
92.010(7)(d) provides that creation of roads does not
have the effect of partitioning the parcels on which they
are located.
ORS 92.010(7)(d) provides that [11N3] "any property
divided by the sale or grant of property for state high-
way, county road, city street or other right of way pur-
poses shall continue to be considered a single unit of
land until such time as the property is further subdivided
or partitioned." That portion of the statute was enacted in
1991, long after the creation of the Little Fall Creek
Road in 1959. As we have noted, petitioner argues that
the fact that the statute was not enacted until decades
after the creation of the road is of no significance, be-