HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] 1945 and 1991 coupled with the 1999 deed listed above that conveyed land from the State
of Oregon (no division of the state government was defined in the deed) to Deschutes
County, staff is unclear as to what division of state government the subject property
belonged and whether this is necessary to determine. Furthermore, staff is unclear as to
whether conveyance to separate state departments creates an actual transfer of title when
they were all agencies of the state and all part of the Executive Department of the State per
ORS 174.112(1).
Placing ownership aside, staff reviewed the date of when a portion of the highway was
conveyed in a deed in 1991. In Lovinger, referring to ORS 92.010(7)(d),2 the Court quotes
the statute, "any property divided by the sale or grant of property for state highway, county
road, city street or other right of way purposes shall continue to be considered a single
unit of land until such time as the property is further subdivided or partitioned." Further,
Two Correction Deeds were recorded in 1992 and are recorded in Volume 258, Page 2226 and
Volume 271, Page 2042 at the County Clerk's Office. After review of the correction deeds, the
language under "Parcel 9" (tax lot 700) and "Parcel 10" (both tax lots 800 identified in the report)