HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] with the dedicated public use. It appears that the Court in Emmich used the term "dedicated road" to
indicate an easement or a dedication without transfer of fee ownership.
8 Neither Smith v. Clackamas County, 313 Or 519, 836 P2d 716 (1992), nor City of Lake Oswego v. Grimm's
Fuel Co., 34 O- App 67, 577 P2d 1360 (1978), both cited by petitioners, recognizes the distinction between
roadways that are dedicated in fee simple and those in which the grantor merely dedicates to the public an
easement.
9 Although not relevant here, ORS 92.010 defines "lot" as "a single unit of land that is created by a
subdivision of land."
.Page 8
1 "(B) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and partitioning
2 ordinances and regulations; or
3 "(C) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning
4 or partitioning ordinances or regulations." ORS 215.010(1)(a).
5 The county relies on subsection (C), arguing that the 1959 warranty deed created the subject
6 property at a time when "there were no applicable planning, zoning or partitioning ordinances or