HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] 22 provision and was an illegal land division when it occurred in 1959 because there is no county
1° The parties cite to 1989 and 1991 amendments to ORS 92.010(7)(d), defining "partition land." As
the hearings officer notes, that statute now excludes from the definition of "partition" "a sale or grant
by a person to a public agency or public body for state highway, county road, city street or other right
of way purposes * * *." We fail to see, however, how those amendments have any bearing on the
legality of a division that allegedly occurred in 1959.
11 The current version of ORS 92.014(1) provides:
Page 9
"No person shall create a street or road for the purpose of partitioning an area or tract of land
without the approval of the city or county having jurisdiction over the area or tract of land to
be partitioned."
1 approval authorizing the creation of the road, and the resulting units of land, now tax lots 200 and
2 203, were not lawfully created. Accordingly, petitioners argue, approval of the challenged forest