HomeMy WebLinkAboutCOID Appeal HearingCommunity Development Department
[…] was that a road could never partition a parcel, even
where the land underlying the road has been transferred
in fee to a different owner. In the absence of any author-
ity to the contrary, either in the cases or in contempora-
neous statutes, we conclude that, under the law as it ex-
isted in 1959, transfer of title to the strip of land contain-
ing the road effectively created three separate parcels:
tax lot 200, tax lot 203, and the land containing the road.
Our reading of the foregoing cases is borne out by
reference to other statutes that existed at the time. ORS
92.014, for example, provides that "[a] [I-IN7] person
may not create a street or road for the purpose of subdi-
viding or partitioning an area or tract of land without the
approval of the city or county having jurisdiction over
the area or tract." (Emphasis added.) That statute dates
back to 1955. [TTNB] It presumes that a person can create
a street or road for the purpose of subdividing or parti-
tioning a tract of land, so long as the [***13] city or
county [*565] having jurisdiction over it approves.