HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report - RemandCommunity Development Department
[…] Final Master Plan .approval process.
2. OVERVIEW: The Board found that Thornburgh could provide financial
assurances for the 150 units of overnight lodging prior to recording the
final plat for Phase A. This could mean that the applicant could potentially
financially assure all the overnight units for Phase A without actually
constructing them in Phase A. (Third Assignment of Error, page 21 of the
LUBA remand)
REMAND: The County's finding which allows the financial assurance of
the 150 overnight lodging units is inconsistent with ORS 197.445(4)(b)(B)
which requires that at least 50 of the overnight units "must be constructed
prior to the closure of sale of individual lots or unit"
M-07-2 2
SUGGESTED CONDITION OF APPROVAL: Each phase of the
development shall be constructed such that the number of overnight
lodging units meets the 150 overnight lodging unit and 2:1 ratio of
individually owned units to overnight lodging units standard set out in DCC