HomeMy WebLinkAboutStaff Report - RemandCommunity Development Department
[…] requires that the content of the mitigation plan be based on `substantial
evidence in the record' not evidence outside the CMP record."
The Board can choose to hear the Wildlife Mitigation Plan two ways:
1. The Board can conduct a de novo public hearing on the Wildlife Mitigation
Plan only. The Court stated, as part of its decision, that, "without knowing
the specifics of any required mitigation measures, there can be no
effective evaluation of whether the project's effects on fish and wildlife
resources will be completely mitigated" as required by DCC 18.113.070
(D). ORS 215.416 (9) requires that the county's decision approving the
CMP explain "the justification for the decision based on the criteria,
standards and facts set forth" in the decision. Second, that code provision
requires that the content of the mitigation plan be based on "substantial
evidence in the record" not evidence outside the CMP record. In this case,
the particulars of the mitigation plan were to be based on future