To determine whether proposed measures would minimize conflicts to agricultural practices, the requirements of ORS 215.296 shall be followed rather than the requirements of this section. If reasonable and practicable measures are identified to minimize all identified conflicts, mining shall be allowed at the site and subsection (d) of this section is not applicable. If identified conflicts cannot be minimized, subsection (d) of this section applies." 6 ORS 215.296(1) provides: "A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or 215.283 (2) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee fords that the use will not: "(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or "(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use."