HomeMy WebLinkAboutDoc 174 - Fed Transit Admin Funds CertDeschutes County Board of Commissioners
[…] applicable Certifications and Assurances selected on behalfofyour Applicant.
Any provision ofthe Certifications in Group 14 that does not apply will not be enforced.
14.A. Bus and Bus Facilities Formula Grants Program
Ifyour Applicant seeks FTAfundingfor its Project under the Bus and Bus Facilities
Formula Grants Program, 49 Us.c. 5339, the Certifications in Group 14.A below apply
to your Applicant, except as FTA determines otherwise in writing.
The following Certifications for Bus and Bus Facilities Fonnula Grants Program funding
are required by 49 U.S.C. 5339(b), which states that "[t]he requirements of section 5307
apply to recipients of grants made under this section [5339]"; therefore, except as FTA
detennines otherwise in writing, on behalf of your Applicant, you certify that:
1. It has or will have the following to carry out its proposed Project(s), including the
safety and security aspects of its proposed Project(s):
a. Legal capacity,
b.